Step 2 Assembly

here's a very detailed tutorial on how to assemble your printrbot lc , it was made by Brook Drum the creator of the printrbot

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLF14E08F284105731.

1 getting the files for 3D printed part and laser cut part !

Following the link: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/printrbot-lc-v1-super-z.

You can download the printrbot lc super z files which will be needed in order to built our super z.

Following the link: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/printrbot-lc-1302

You can download the printrbot lc  files which will be needed in order to built our base .

You can also find the BOM needed here (you can buy everything at your local hardware store.

Bill of materials

-1 Large Extruder Gear

-1 Small Extruder Gear

-2 XL Belt Pulleys

-12 8mm Linear Bearing

-6 608 Bearing

-25 Zip Tie

-1 Heat Bed (6” x 6”)

-3 Endstop

-1 Hotend Power Cable

-1 Hotend Thermistor Cable

-1 Thermistor w/ Cable

-6 10" 8mm Smooth Rod

-2 8" 8mm Threaded Rod

-1 16” XL Belt

-1 26” XL Belt

-1 Electronics Board

-1 Micro USB Cable

-1 2” jumper cable

-1 Ubis Hot End

-1 Z Motor coupler

-5 Large Motors

-1 ATX Power Supply w/ Cable

-1 Small Kapton for Heated Bed

-53 Bolt - #6-32 0.5"

-24 Bolt - #6-32 0.75"

-23 Bolt - #6-32 1"

-10 Bolt - #6-32 1.25"

-25 Bolt - #6-32 1.5"

-10 Bolt - #6-32 2"

-2 Bolt - #6-32 3"

-1 Bolt - Button-Head Cap Screw 5/16th 1.25"

-4 Bolt - M3 18mm

-2 Bolt - M3 25mm

-24 Bolt - M3 8mm

-5 Bolt - M3 10mm

-2 Fender Washer - 1.25"

-82 Nut - Hex - #6-32

-5 Nut - Hex - #6-32 (locking)

-3 Nut - Hex - 5/16"-18

-2 Nut - Hex - 5/16"-18 (locking)

-10 Nut - M3

-4 Nylon Spacer - 16mm

-2 Nylon Spacer - 8mm

-4 Retainer Ring

-2 Vinyl Tube - 0.75"

-50 Washer - #6

-6 Washer - 0.25"

-2 Springs (3/4”)

-1 Hobbed Bolt - 2" 5/16"-18

-1 Bolt - 1.25” 5/16-18